YINEN POWER · HYBRID ESS

Integrated Grid Inverter and Energy Storage Unit

A modular hybrid energy-storage solution for projects that need PV generation, grid interaction and LiFePO4 battery storage in one coordinated system.

The Integrated Grid Inverter and Energy Storage Unit series covers 7.2 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW options for single-phase and three-phase applications. Each configuration combines inverter control, battery management and a weather-protected enclosure for practical residential and light-commercial energy planning.

Send Your InquiryExplore Models
YINEN single-phase integrated grid inverter and energy storage unit with official YINEN POWER logo
ModelsOverviewTechnical dataApplicationsFAQ
Model selection

Integrated inverter and storage configurations

Select a platform by phase type, required usable energy, PV input window and site expansion plan. Confirm final configuration, protection devices and local grid rules before ordering.

Single-phase YINEN integrated inverter energy storage unit

ESS HX 7.2 kW Series

Single phase10.24 / 16.07 kWhIP65

Models: 7.2 kW + 10 kWh / 16 kWh

PV input: 10.56 kW, 90–425 V MPPT

Battery: 51.2 V, 9.2 / 14.46 kWh usable

Maximum current: 120 A charge; 160 A discharge

Dimensions: 500 × 245 × 1220 mm / 550 × 245 × 1280 mm

Send Inquiry
12 kW single-phase YINEN integrated inverter energy storage unit

ESS HX 12 kW Series

Single phase16.07–32 kWhIP65

Models: 12 kW + 16 / 21 / 32 kWh

PV input: 15.6 kW, 150–425 V MPPT

Battery: 51.2 V, 14.46 / 18.98 / 27 kWh usable

Maximum charge / discharge: 250 A / 250 A

Dimensions: 550 × 298 × 1280–1550 mm; 695 × 298 × 1550 mm

Send Inquiry
Three-phase YINEN integrated grid inverter energy storage unit with official YINEN POWER logo

ESS LV 12 kW Series

Three phase16.07–32 kWhIP65

Models: 12 kW + 16 / 21 / 32 kWh

PV input: 15 kW, 200–800 V MPPT

Grid output: 380 / 400 VAC, 3W + N + PE

Battery: 51.2 V, 14.46 / 18.98 / 27 kWh usable

Maximum charge / discharge: 250 A / 250 A

Send Inquiry
15 kW three-phase YINEN integrated grid inverter energy storage unit

ESS LV 15 kW Series

Three phase21.09 / 32 kWhIP65

Models: 15 kW + 21 / 32 kWh

PV input: 30 kW, 350–800 V MPPT

Grid output: 380 / 400 VAC, 3W + N + PE

Battery: 51.2 V, 18.98 / 27 kWh usable

Maximum charge / discharge: 280 A / 280 A

Send Inquiry
System overview

One platform for solar, storage and grid-connected operation

An integrated grid inverter and energy storage unit helps simplify the hardware architecture for a hybrid solar project. Instead of treating the inverter and battery as unrelated equipment, the system is selected around a combined operating window: PV voltage, AC phase, battery energy, current capability, installation space and backup priorities.

The supplied ESS HX and ESS LV series use a 51.2 V battery platform. The 7.2 kW and 12 kW ESS HX configurations are designed for 220/230 VAC single-phase requirements, while ESS LV 12 kW and 15 kW options provide 380/400 VAC three-phase output. This makes it easier to begin a technical discussion with a realistic configuration rather than an isolated battery capacity number.

For grid-connected installations, the site design still needs to follow local electrical codes, utility requirements and the final approved inverter settings. Share the intended destination, load profile, PV plan and backup expectation so YINEN POWER can help review a suitable configuration.

Technical data

Published configuration comparison

PlatformESS HX 7.2 kWESS HX 12 kWESS LV 12 kWESS LV 15 kW
AC phaseSingle phase, 220/230 VACSingle phase, 220/230 VACThree phase, 380/400 VACThree phase, 380/400 VAC
Rated inverter power7.2 kW12 kW12 kW15 kW
PV input10.56 kW15.6 kW15 kW30 kW
PV MPPT range90–425 VDC150–425 VDC200–800 VDC350–800 VDC
Nominal battery energy10.24 / 16.07 kWh16.07 / 21.09 / 32 kWh16.07 / 21.09 / 32 kWh21.09 / 32 kWh
Usable battery energy9.2 / 14.46 kWh14.46 / 18.98 / 27 kWh14.46 / 18.98 / 27 kWh18.98 / 27 kWh
Ingress protectionIP65IP65IP65IP65

Values above are from the supplied product selection manual. Final model selection should be confirmed for the actual installation, grid code and balance-of-system design.

Applications

Where an integrated grid inverter and energy storage unit fits

Solar self-consumption

Store available solar energy for later household or commercial use when the site load and utility policy make on-site consumption valuable.

Backup planning

Define essential-load priorities, backup time and available battery energy before selecting a system configuration.

Three-phase facilities

Evaluate ESS LV three-phase options for sites with 380/400 VAC supply and a matched PV and load profile.

Common questions

Integrated grid inverter and energy storage unit FAQs

How do I select the right system power and battery energy?

Start with the site’s phase type, peak load, PV array plan, required backup loads and target backup duration. Then confirm the candidate ESS HX or ESS LV configuration with the final electrical design.

Can these systems be used for a grid-connected solar project?

They are designed around grid-connected inverter operation, but final use depends on local grid code, certified configuration, protection design and utility approval in the destination market.

What information is needed for a quotation?

Send the destination country, requested phase type, PV module plan, intended loads, expected backup period, installation location and quantity.

What does IP65 mean for installation planning?

IP65 is the published enclosure rating. The final location should still follow the manual, wiring rules, ventilation clearance and local installation requirements.

Can the battery capacity be expanded?

The available published capacities vary by system platform. Confirm the exact expansion plan and permitted configuration with YINEN POWER before procurement.

Project configuration

Build the right integrated energy-storage system

Share your inverter phase, PV plan, load profile, energy target, installation location and destination country for a practical configuration review.

Send Your Inquiry